?

Log in

mister sparkle [entries|friends|calendar]
mike rexford

[ website | all bow before the high and mighty maddox! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[02 Jul 2006|12:33am]
twRex 1 0: i discovered a new mental disorder
twRex 1 0: prescient attention defecit hyperactive disorder
twRex 1 0: it's where you're bored of doing something before you even try to do it
punkrock pengu1n: wow
twRex 1 0: yeah, i'm the first documented case ever
twRex 1 0: that is according to my extensive research
twRex 1 0: ;)


in other news i'm considering a drastic far-reaching screenname change... trying to come up with a unique handle is proving decidedly challenging though.

notice! this journal has officially been put in a burlap sack and tossed into the river to drown a horrible death like so many kittens... its replacement can be found at radiantthought so work it out y'all.
1 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

a man, alone in a room, playing with his organ. [30 Jun 2006|08:04pm]
AMAZING! this one's for all you gaming and anime fans out there...


p.s. saw superman and click last night... both of which made me happy.
2 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[28 Jun 2006|10:45pm]
y'know with temp jobs sometimes you get bad ones ($9/hr to wander around a very hot warehouse and move 70lb boxes from one place to another for 10hrs a day) and sometimes you get good ones and i gotta say, getting paid $12hr to sit on my ass and read books and (today atleast) play final fantasy on my ds is quite nice. (downside is it's only 5hrs a day)
accept the challenge?

[27 Jun 2006|05:38pm]
holy crap this is awesome! and a bit humbling.
seriously guys
6 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

i see so many options and yet all of them are 'greyed out' [26 Jun 2006|12:11am]
whine whine bitch bitch bitch... blah
accept the challenge?

i suppose it's human nature to wonder about powers behind the world we live in [18 Jun 2006|02:02am]
hahaha, life...


touché
accept the challenge?

[15 Jun 2006|12:29pm]
oi! 10 hour workdays are absolutely murder!
4 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

I feel like I'm dying. [14 Jun 2006|12:26pm]
Well, well, well... If it isn't the one and only Manuel! Manuel labor that is... yeah, try and imagine it... me, working in a warehouse lifting huge boxes over my head. It's a funny thought no? Ha ha ha, watch me laugh. I sure hope I can get a job better fit to my skillset by next week. Cuz if not I'm gonna die.



... the only good things about this job are the fact that I'm making money and it's some damned good excercise.
1 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[07 Jun 2006|01:14am]
too good not to post

4 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

yo gabba gabba (repeat ad infinitum) [06 Jun 2006|04:12pm]
in celebration of it being 6-6-6 i'm giving you a link to a new childrens show that well... just give the trailer a watch.

http://www.yogabba.com/trailer.html
4 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[06 Jun 2006|10:45am]


everyone knows the bellagio has some huge fountains in las vegas... most people also now know about the explosive reaction of carbonated beverages when paired with mentos (and their gum arabic and nucleation sites yadda yadda)... now, for the first time ever, the bellagio fountains recreated using mentos + coke...

fountains! such beautiful fountains!

5 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[02 Jun 2006|01:35pm]
okay, so... as for all of that confusion with the last post... it now once again looks like we'll be moving to the house i mentioned before... but then again what do i know "call the moving company and the cable company to set everything up" might actually mean "i'm still on the fence about this" when coming from my dad.

hahaha, boy can i call 'em, okay so we're NOT moving right now...

oh yeah, i dropped my phone and the screen don't work no more... FUN!
3 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[01 Jun 2006|02:28am]
for those of you who keep up with such things (actually more for those that don't) this is a bulletin so i can say "well i posted it on LJ"

i am moving to bradenton, fl sometime within the next week. i shall be moving to a fairly new house that is less than three miles from the beach, it shall be sweet. more to come later.
7 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

now with 37% more engrish! [27 May 2006|10:13pm]
hahaha, with how crazy my life has been and will probably stay, this is amusing... i present you with, my fortune cookie:

"Be calm when confronting an emergency crisis."
1 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[25 May 2006|04:22am]
okay, so i've got a new addiction. stargate sg-1... i'm a little over halfway through the first season and i've got five more coming... we'll see how productive this week ends up with that little distraction on my plate.
4 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[22 May 2006|08:03pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

man, that sucks, tonite i sat down to check out what movies were playing and i couldn't believe my eyes, it had to be a misprint... the boondock saints is playing... TONITE?!! within 15 minutes i had hurriedly called everyone that i could think of several times and tried to tell them about it, and when i got there, the guy in front of me was wearing a shirt with the saints' prayer on the back... awesome... so they get up to the lady and ask for boondock saints tickets... and the lady tells them it's been sold out for two days now... FUCK! well, there went my evening... that sucks.

the thing that bothers me is this... why only show it once at 8pm on a monday? does that make sense to anyone else?

accept the challenge?

and the mike did smile, and the people did grin... [19 May 2006|06:35pm]
[ mood | happy ]

and then mike bought a mazda6, and he saw that it was good.

8 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[16 May 2006|07:04pm]
preparing for my trp this was an amazing use of 6 mins

evolution of dance
1 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[16 May 2006|03:03pm]
my last week and a half-ish the ubershort version:
machine work
car accident
machine work
drive forever
realize that i love sarasota and need to move back
run around like a madman and have a great time
drive forever
work out stuff with old lady's insurance
end up with car paid off, payment for car rental and $5k in my back pocket
sit on my ass because i am incapable of existing without the internet
finally get internet back about 10 minutes ago
now i'm off to go find out if anyplace around here will rent me a vehicle to move back home.
1 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

[06 May 2006|02:46pm]
hokay, so i'm finally in florida, and being back here feels so great, i almost can't imagine not moving back... there is just so little for me in SC that what i DO do there is not worth it... i had a good time and learned a bunch but basically i can't justify staying there anylonger... expect to see mikey living in florida again sometime in the very near future.
1 with awesome power| accept the challenge?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]